Terms of use

List of the different sections:
• Acceptance of Agreement
• Description of services
• Credits/Author/Company/Director of publication/Webagency/Hosting
• Legal notice/Content disclaimer
• External link disclaimer
• Copyright
• Your passwords and account security
• Personal data protection/ Privacy Policy
• General Use of the Website – Permissions and Restrictions -> confidentiality of the information found on private sections of the website
• Use of Content on the Site
• Warranty Disclaimer
• Limitation of Liability
• Entire agreement
• Choice of law and venue clause
• Modification of the Terms of Use

• Acceptance of Agreement
Your access to and use of this website (“the Website”) is subject to these Terms of Use. Either you or any organization you belong to (hereinafter referred to as a user) will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. By using the Website users are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms of use for yourself and on behalf of your organization you must immediately stop using the Website.

• Description of Services
The Knowledge Acceleration and Responsible Innovation Meta-Network – KARIM project brings together 8 members from across NW Europe to create a virtual network of centres collaborating on technology transfer and innovation support to small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs).
The project will create a network of over 500 organisations and proposes 17 actions in order to create and manage the network, pilot activities to test if it is possible to build the capacities of universities within the network to provide technology transfer support transnationally and pilot activities to test if it is possible to build the capacity of SMEs to gain access to innovation support, technology and knowledge transnationally.
The KARIM Website (the ICT-platform) is operated by Paris Region Innovation Center (Centre Francilien de l’Innovation, hereafter PRICE) and the other KARIM members [Lancaster University, EcoDesign Center, HTW CHur, Business Center Kent, Technische Universiteit Delft, Medien und Filmgesellschaft Baden-Wurttemberg, University College Dublin]
KARIM project is co-funded by European Regional Development Fund through INTERREG IVB NWE, a financial instrument of the European Union’s cohesion policy.

• Credits/Author/Company/Director of publication/Webagency/Hosting
This website, including its local segments, is published by:
Centre Francilien de l’Innovation
Publication manager: Mrs Sabine Enjalbert
Host provider: OVH, 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

• Content disclaimer
Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS and AS VAILABLE for your information and personal use or for the use of the organization you belong to only and may not be downloaded, copied, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, broadcast, displayed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any other purposes whatsoever without the prior written consent of PRICE. PRICE reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Website and the Content.
The ICT-platform reflects the KARIM members’ views and the Interreg IVB NWE authorities are not liable for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

• External link disclaimer
The Website may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and users acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

• Copyright
The Intellectual Property Rights in this Website and the materials on or accessible via it belong to PRICE or its licensors. This website and the materials on or accessible via it and the Intellectual Property Rights therein may not be copied, distributed, published, licensed, used or reproduced in any way (save to the extent strictly necessary for, and for the purposes of, accessing and using this website). The KARIM Logo is a trade mark which belongs to PRICE and they may not be may not be used, copied or reproduced in any way without written consent from PRICE. For these purposes “Intellectual Property Rights” includes the following (wherever and whenever arising and for the full term of each of them): any patent, trade mark, trade name, service mark, service name, design, design right, copyright, database right, moral rights, know how, trade secret and other confidential information, rights in the nature of any of these items in any country, rights in the nature of unfair competition rights and rights to sue for passing off or other similar intellectual or commercial right (in each case whether or not registered or registrable) and registrations of and applications to register any of them.

• Registration obligation
In order to access to the Services of KARIM web site and in consideration of your use of the Services, you agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and your organization as prompted by the Services’ registration form and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or PRICE has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, PRICE has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Services.

• Personal data protection/ Privacy Policy
PRICE undertakes to strictly comply with current legislation in order to protect the privacy of its users.

1. Nature of the data collected
The term “Personal Data” means all specific data relating to physical person, which are voluntarily provided to us when opening an account to access personalized services or when accepting these Terms of Use.

2. Purpose of data collection
2.1 Data collection – Passwords and account security
Personal data are collected in order to grant personal and secure access to the services provided by KARIM members and KARIM web site, to contact persons belonging to eligible organizations, and as the case may be to check whether entities are eligible.
While registering in order to access to the ICT-platform, you are invited to complete a registration form containing Personal Data. This data allows us to (i) determine and organize your participation to KARIM project and (ii) comply with legal requirements.
User names and passwords chosen by you when you register, or modified later by you, are personal to you. This data is strictly confidential. You agree and understand that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of passwords associated with any account you use to access the Services. You remain solely responsible for the use which may be made thereof by you or any third party.
Data collected may be transmitted to the KARIM members, to the participants to the KARIM network and to the joint secretariat of Interreg IVB NWE and/or any controller.
2.2 Cookies
Our website uses cookies.
A cookie is an electronic data installed on your computer’s hard drive via your browser.
It may records information concerning your computer’s navigation on our website (the pages you have visited, date and time of visit, etc.), which can be read any time our website is accessed with the same computer. It allows the user not to complete another “KARIM” registration form on subsequent visits in order to benefit from our personalized services.
Configuration of your browser in relation to cookies
You may configure your browser so that it accepts or refuses cookies sent by sites which you consult, or to receive a message which informs you of their reception and which asks you each time if you wish to accept them or not.

3. Term of retention – Right of access, modification, correction, deletion
Personal data relating to you may be retained for a period of 3 years after our services were last used by you.
Cookies may be deleted by configuration of your browser.
Under current French legislation (article 40 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 amended by the law of 6 August 2004), you have the right to access, modify, correct and delete your personal data.
To exercise this right, write to us at the following address:
contact@karimnetwork.eu
or
Webmestre KARIM
Centre Francilien de l’Innovation
Passage de l’Innovation
74, rue du Faubourg Saint Antoine
75012 PARIS
France
Please note that notwithstanding the deletion of your personal data we may keep records of your organization’s coordinates.

• General Use of the Website – Permissions and Restrictions – confidentiality of the information
PRICE hereby grants users permission to access and use the Website provided that users agree:
– not to distribute in any medium any part of the Website, except where specifically authorized herein, without PRICE’s prior written authorization.
– not to alter, interfer with, or modify any part of the Website and its operation unless when and where it is explicitly permitted.
– not to reproduce, duplicate, copy sell or resell neither to exploit except for the sole benefit of user any portion of the Services, use of Services or access to the Services.
Unless agreed otherwise in writing with PRICE, nothing in this agreement gives users a right to use any of PRICE’s patents, copyrights, trade names, trademarks, service marks, trade dress, logos, domain names, and other distinctive brand features.
Users agree that they shall not remove, obscure, or alter any proprietary rights notices (including Patent, Copyright and Trademark notices) which may be affixed to or contained within any content available on the Website.
Users agree that they will use any trademark, service mark, trade name, logo of any company or organization in association with the content made available on the Website in the way prescribed and in a way that is not likely or intended to cause confusion as to the source, ownership or authorized use of such content.

• Use of Content on the Site
In addition to the general restrictions above, the following restrictions and conditions apply specifically to use of content on the ICT-platform Website.
1. Users may not (and you may not permit anyone else to) copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, decompile or otherwise attempt to extract the source code of any element of the Website, unless you have been specifically told that you may do so by PRICE, in writing.
2. Users not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the ICT-platform Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Content or enforce limitations on use of the ICT-platform Website or the Content therein.
3. Users agree to keep confidential any information contained in the restricted areas of the Website i.e. which can be accessed after registration.
4. Users commit themselves to comply with all applicable law and in particular European Union (EU) and national legislation, including EU regulations laying down provisions on the ERDF Funds and rules pertaining to public procurement, competition, equality between men and women, sustainable development. In no case should the ICT-platform and the Services be used in a way which would give an undue advantage or interest to a firm or a public body.

• Improper use
In case of improper use of the Services PRICE has the right to suspend or terminate immediately your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Services by you and your organization.

• Warranty Disclaimer
YOU AGREE THAT THE USE OF THE ICT-platform WEBSITE SHALL BE AT THE USER’S SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, PRICE, KARIM MEMBERS THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITE AND THE USE THEREOF. PRICE AND KARIM MEMBERS MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS SITE’S CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY SITES LINKED TO THIS SITE AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM THE ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR WEBSITE, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR WEBSITE, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR WEBSITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE ICT-platform WEBSITE. PRICE DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE ICT-platform WEBSITE OR ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE OR FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, USER SHOULD USE ITS BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.
USERS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT THEIR SOLE RISK AND THAT THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE.”
ANY MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE WEBSITE IS DONE AT USER’S OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT USERS WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO THEIR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR OTHER DEVICE OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL.
PRICE FURTHER EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

• Limitation of Liability
IN NO EVENT SHALL PRICE, KARIM MEMBERS, THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS, BE LIABLE TO USERS FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR WEBSITE, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR WEBSITE, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE, WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR WEBSITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE ICT-platform WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT PRICE IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION.

• Entire agreement
These terms of User together with any documents expressly referred to in them, contain the entire Agreement between us relating to the subject matter covered and supersede any previous agreements, arrangements, undertakings or proposals, written or oral: between us in relation to such matters. No oral explanation or oral information given by any party shall alter the interpretation of these Terms of Use. In agreeing to these Terms of Use, users have not relied on any representation other than those expressly stated in these Terms of Use and users agree that they shall have no remedy whatsoever except in connection with representation which has been made expressly in this Agreement.

• Choice of law and venue clause
Failure by the user, regardless of his location, to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use and, in general any dispute arising and relating to the implementation interpretation or validity of the Terms of Use or relating to the Services, shall be subject to French law and shall be submitted to the Paris Tribunal de Grande Instance.

• Changes to Terms of Use
PRICE may amend these Terms of Use at any time. Such amendments are binding on the users as soon as they go online. Accordingly, users are advised to regularly consult the Terms of Use so as to be aware of any such new terms.

Comments are closed.